Furst v. Rebholz
[…] Florida's homestead tax exemption originates from article VII, section 6(a), of the Florida Constitution, which provides that "[e]very person who has the legal or equitable title to real estate and maintains thereon the permanent residence of the owner, or another legally or naturally dependent upon the owner, shall be exempt from taxation thereon ...." (Emphasis added.) This provision is codified in chapter 196, Laws of Florida. See § 196.031(1)(a) ("A person who ... has the legal title or beneficial title in equity to real property in this state and who in good faith makes the property his or her permanent residence or the permanent residence of another or others legally or naturally dependent upon him or her, is entitled to an...

To continue reading

Request your trial
5 cases
  • E.H.W. v. State
    • United States
    • Florida District Court of Appeals
    • June 4, 2021
    ...2d DCA 2020) (citing Tubbs v. Mechanik Nuccio Hearne & Wester, P.A. , 125 So. 3d 1034, 1039 (Fla. 2d DCA 2013) ); Furst v.