Furstenfeld v. Pepin
[…] In re Interest of Jedidiah P., 267 Neb. 258, 673 N.W.2d 553 (2004). Generally, once an appeal has been perfected, the trial court no longer has jurisdiction, although the district court retains jurisdiction under Neb.Rev.Stat. § 42–351(2) (Reissue 2008) for certain matters. See, e.g., Spady v. Spady, 284 Neb. 885, 824 N.W.2d 366 (2012).

On appeal, Furstenfeld relies upon § 42–351(2) in support of his argument that the district court retained jurisdiction following the appeal in case No. A–14–814 to enter the orders of September 29 and October 14, 2014. Section 42–351(2) provides:

When final orders relating to proceedings governed by sections 42–347 to 42–381 are on appeal and such appeal is pending, the court that issued such orders shall retain jurisdiction to provide for such orders regarding support, custody, parenting time, visitation, or other access, orders shown to be necessary to allow the use of property or to prevent the irreparable harm to or loss of property during the pendency of such appeal, or other appropriate orders in aid of the appeal process. Such orders shall not be construed to prejudice any party on appeal.

In Spady v. Spady, supra, the husband appealed from a decree of dissolution. During the pendency of the appeal, the district court entered an order awarding the wife temporary alimony. Thereafter, the wife pursued a contempt action, based in part upon the husband's failure to pay...