G.L. Wilson Bldg. Co. v. Thorneburg Hosiery Co., Inc.
[…] We hold that counsel fees are not a subject of arbitration, even though the contract in this case provides that "[t]he Owner will pay reasonable attorney's fees incurred by the Contractor for the collection of any defaulted payment due to the Contractor by the Owner as a result of this contract." In North Carolina, such attorneys' fees are collectible only under G.S. 6-21.2 which provides as follows:

Obligations to pay attorneys' fees upon any note, conditional sale contract or other evidence of indebtedness, in addition to the legal rate of interest or finance charges specified therein, shall be valid and enforceable, and collectible as part of such debt, if such note, contract or other evidence of indebtedness be collected by or through an attorney at law after maturity, subject to the following provisions:

....

(2) If such note, conditional sale contract or other evidence of indebtedness provides for the payment of reasonable attorneys' fees by the debtor, without specifying any specific percentage, such provision shall be construed to mean fifteen percent (15%) of the "outstanding balance" owing on said note, contract or other evidence of indebtedness.

....