Ga. River Network v. Turner
[…] (a) Order or action.

The River Groups contend that the Superior Courts erred in concluding that the ALJ lacked jurisdiction over their petition because the petition challenged the Director's alleged failure to act, not an “order or action” of the Director. We conclude that the Superior Courts erred in reversing the ALJ on this issue.

The Erosion and Sedimentation Act provides that [a]ll hearings on and review of contested matters, orders, or permits issued by or filed against the director ... shall be provided and conducted in accordance with subsection (c) of Code Section 12–2–2.” OCGA § 12–7–16. In turn, OCGA § 12–2–2(c)(2)(A) provides in relevant part:

Any person who is aggrieved or adversely affected by any order or action of the director shall, upon petition to the director within 30 days after the issuance of such order or the taking of such action, have a right...

To continue reading

Request your trial
3 cases
  • Turner v. Ga. River Network Grady Cnty. Bd. of Comm'rs
    • United States
    • Georgia Supreme Court
    • 15 June 2015