Gabriel v. Corrections Corp. of America
[…] Finally, plaintiff contends that when CCA and the District were alerted to plaintiff's HIV status, both defendants failed to obtain his medical jacket and CCA provided plaintiff with an improperly low dosage of one of the drugs that he needed to take. (Id. ¶¶ 10-13.)

DISCUSSION
I. BOP

BOP has moved under Fed.R.Civ.P. 12(b)(1) to dismiss plaintiff's gross negligence claim (Count I), arguing that this Court lacks subject matter jurisdiction. It asserts that plaintiff failed to adhere to the requirement of 28 U.S.C. § 2401(b)3 that he present his claim to BOP within two years of its accrual.

BOP's argument has merit and is well rooted in precedent. See, e.g., United States v. Kubrick, 444 U.S. 111, 113, 100 S.Ct. 352, 62 L.Ed.2d 259 (1979) (holding that "a tort claim against the United States is barred unless it is presented in writing to the appropriate federal agency `within two years after such claim accrues'"); Stokes v. U.S. Postal Serv., 937 F.Supp. 11, 14 (D.D.C.1996) (holding that presenting a claim to the appropriate agency within two years is "a mandatory jurisdictional prerequisite to filing a lawsuit in the United States").