Gadeco, LLC v. Indus. Comm'n of State
[…] Bennion v. ANR Prod. Co., 819 P.2d 343, 347 (Utah 1991); see also 1 B. Kramer & P. Martin, The Law of Pooling and Unitization, supra.

[¶ 6] North Dakota's “risk penalty” provisions were first adopted by the Legislature in 1991. See 1991 N.D. Sess. Laws ch. 388. Section 38–08–08(3), N.D.C.C., currently provides:

3. In addition to any costs and charges recoverable under subsections 1 and 2, if the owner of an interest in a spacing unit elects not to participate in the risk and cost of drilling a well thereon, the owner paying for the nonparticipating owner's share of the drilling and operation of a well may recover from the nonparticipating owner a risk penalty for the risk involved in drilling the well. The recovery of a risk penalty is as follows:

a. If the nonparticipating owner's interest in the spacing unit is derived from a lease or other contract for development, the risk penalty is two hundred percent of the nonparticipating owner's share of the reasonable actual costs of drilling and completing the well and may be recovered out of, and only out of, production from the pooled spacing unit, as provided by section 38–08–10, exclusive of any royalty or overriding royalty.

b. If the nonparticipating owner's interest in the spacing unit is not subject to a lease or other contract for development, the risk penalty is fifty percent of the nonparticipating owner's share of the reasonable actual costs of drilling and completing the well and may be recovered out of production from the pooled spacing unit, as provided by section 38–08–10, exclusive of any royalty provided for in subsection 1.

c. The owner paying for the nonparticipating owner's share of the drilling and operation of a well may recover from the nonparticipating owner a risk penalty for the risk involved in drilling and completing the well only if the paying owner has made an unsuccessful, good-faith attempt to have the unleased nonparticipating owner execute a lease or to have the leased nonparticipating owner join in and participate in the risk and cost of drilling the well.