Gagan v. Gouyd
[…] As a remedy, the trial court imposed a constructive trust of all assets in the trust for the benefit of Gagan. Since the property transferred to Constance was a distribution of community assets in connection with the dissolution of her marriage, the issue is whether that transfer can be set aside under sections 3439 et seq.

James and Constance contend Family Code section 916 precludes the trial court from setting aside the trust transferred to Constance under the terms of their marital settlement agreement.

Family Code section 916 provides that "... the property received by the person in the division [of community assets] is not liable for a debt incurred by the person's spouse before or during marriage, and the person is not personally liable for the debt, unless the debt was assigned for payment by the person in the division of the property." (Fam.Code, § 916, subd. (a)(2).)