Gahanna-Jefferson Local School Dist. Bd. of Edn. v. Zaino
[…] R.C. 5715.27

In contrast to R.C. 3735.65 et seq.'s specific applicability to tax exemptions for property in a CRA, R.C. 5715.27 is a general statute relating to the granting and revoking of exemptions from real property taxes. The statute allows property owners to file applications for tax exemption with the commissioner, who must then notify the boards of education of these applications if requested to do so. See R.C. 5715.27(A) and (B). A board of education may then "file a statement with the commissioner * * * indicating its intent to submit evidence and participate in any hearing on the application." R.C. 5715.27(C). The commissioner may not act on the application for exemption before the board of education's deadline for submitting this statement unless certain statutory exceptions apply. R.C. 5715.27(D). One of these exceptions in R.C. 5715.27(D) expressly refers to a CRA exemption statute. At the property owner's request, the commissioner may act upon an exemption application prior to the date specified in R.C. 5715.27(C) "in the case of exemptions authorized by section 725.02, 1728.10, 3735.67, 5709.41, 5709.62, or 5709.63 of the Revised Code." (Emphasis added.) R.C. 5715.27(D). Thus, even though R.C. 3735.65 et seq. does not mention the commissioner, R.C. 5715.27(D) contemplates some involvement by the commissioner in the process of exempting CRA property from taxation.

R.C. 5715.27 also contemplates commissioner involvement in a decision to revoke a property tax exemption. R.C. 5715.27(E) provides that "[a] complaint may also be filed with the commissioner by any person, board, or officer authorized by section 5715.19 of the Revised Code to file complaints with the county board of revision against the continued exception of any property." (Emphasis added.) R.C. 5715.27(F) empowers the commissioner to decide the issue and to certify his or her findings to the county auditor.

Reconciling the Statutes