Gaines v. Dep't of Hous. & Cmty. Dev. State Bldg. Code Technical Review Bd.
[…] Code § 36-99(A). Under the USBC, "equipment" includes heating equipment. Code § 36-97. The USBC is divided into three distinct parts. As relevant here, Part III of the USBC pertains to the maintenance of existing structures and is commonly referred to as the VMC. 13 VAC 5-63-450(A) ; 13 VAC 5-63-470(A).

The Review Board is entrusted with adopting and promulgating "building regulations that facilitate the maintenance, rehabilitation, development and reuse of existing buildings at the least possible cost to ensure the protection of the public health, safety and welfare." Code § 36-103. Those regulations apply to the "[s]ubsequent reconstruction, renovation, repair or demolition of such buildings or structures," as well as the equipment contained therein. Id. The General Assembly has made clear that the purpose of the USBC applies with equal force to vacant structures: "there are large numbers of older residential buildings in the Commonwealth, both occupied and vacant, which are...

To continue reading