Gainesville Radiology Group v. Hummel
[…] The trial court denied the motion. The Court of Appeals reversed, holding that the juror's silence, which the court regarded as tantamount to giving an untruthful answer, could not be construed as harmless error, relying on Martin v. State, 168 Ga.App. 623, 309 S.E.2d 899 (1983); First of Georgia Insurance Co. v. Worthington, 165 Ga.App. 303(6), 299 S.E.2d 567 (1983); Pierce v. Altman, 147 Ga.App. 22, 248 S.E.2d 34 (1978); Glover v. Maddox, 100 Ga.App. 262, 111 S.E.2d 164 (1959).

OCGA § 15-12-133 was enacted to protect the crucial right of litigants to fair and impartial jurors and as such, it sets forth certain specific areas in which counsel shall have the right to examine members of the jury panel, including, "any matter or thing which would illustrate any interest of the juror in the case, ... the relationship or acquaintance of the juror with the parties or counsel therefor, [and] any fact or circumstance indicating any inclination, leaning, or bias which the juror might have respecting the subject matter of the action or the counsel or parties thereto...." Id. To be sure, the process of voir dire would be rendered an ineffectual exercise if jurors were not required to give truthful answers to the questions asked. See Fidelity Nat. Bank v. Kneller, 194 Ga.App. 55(1), 390 S.E.2d 55 (1989).