Gakin v. City of Rapid City, 23348.
[…] Flugge v. Flugge, 2004 SD 76, ¶ 5, 681 N.W.2d 837, 839-40 (citing Luther v. City of Winner, 2004 SD 1, ¶ 6, 674 N.W.2d 339, 343). "We view all reasonable inferences drawn from the facts in the light most favorable to the non-moving party." Id. "Questions of law are reviewed de novo." In re Estate of Martin, 2001 SD 123, ¶ 15, 635 N.W.2d 473, 476.

[¶ 8.] 1. Whether the trial court erred in granting summary judgment on all state tort claims based on lack of notice under SDCL 3-21-2.

[¶ 9.] SDCL 3-21-2 provides:

No action for the recovery of damages for personal injury, property damage, error, or omission or death caused by a public entity or its employees may be maintained against the public entity or its employees unless written notice of the time, place, and cause of the injury is given to the public entity as provided by this chapter within one hundred eighty days after the injury.

(emphasis added).

[¶ 10.] The parents argue that the trial court erred in granting summary judgment on all state tort claims based on lack of notice to the City within 180 days of the injury.