Purdy v. Fleming
[…] (citing Kyllo v. Panzer, 535 N.W.2d 896, 897 (S.D.1995)).

ANALYSIS AND DECISION
Claims against Cummings and Fleming

[¶ 13.] 1. Whether Purdy failed to comply with the notice requirements of SDCL 3-21-2 and the applicable statute of limitations.

[¶ 14.] Purdy's state law claims included actions for wrongful death, claims in the nature of survival actions, claims for negligence, claims for gross negligence, and claims for negligent hiring, training, and supervision. Cummings and Fleming argue that Purdy did not meet the notice requirements provided for under SDCL 3-21-2. Specifically, this statute provides:

No action for the recovery of damages for personal injury, property damage, error or omission or death caused by a public entity or its employees may be maintained against the public entity or its employees unless written notice of the time, place and cause of the injury is given to the public entity as provided by this chapter within one hundred eighty days after the injury.

(emphasis added).