Galef v. Univ. of Colo.
[…] Walton , 968 P.2d at 644 ; see Jenks v. Sullivan , 826 P.2d 825, 827 (Colo. 1992) ("Injury stemming from the use of a dangerous or defective physical condition of the building itself might include injury resulting from, for example, using a faulty elevator or falling down defective stairs."), overruled by Bertrand , 872 P.2d 223.

¶ 15 Further, while a "dangerous condition" may be a hazard that the public entity itself creates, that dangerous condition must be one that is "associated with construction or maintenance, not solely design." Springer , 13 P.3d at 799, 801 ; § 24-10-103(1.3) ("A dangerous condition shall not exist solely because the design of any facility is inadequate.").

¶ 16 The supreme court has further interpreted this immunity waiver in the context of the PLA, section 13-21-115, C.R.S. 2021, which "governs civil actions against landowners for injuries occurring on the property." Springer , 13 P.3d at 803 (citing § 13-21-115(2), C.R.S. 2021 ).