Galef v. Univ. of Colo.
[…] Springer , 13 P.3d at 799, 801 ; § 24-10-103(1.3) ("A dangerous condition shall not exist solely because the design of any facility is inadequate.").

¶ 16 The supreme court has further interpreted this immunity waiver in the context of the PLA, section 13-21-115, C.R.S. 2021, which "governs civil actions against landowners for injuries occurring on the property." Springer , 13 P.3d at 803 (citing § 13-21-115(2), C.R.S. 2021 ). As relevant here, the PLA provides that "an invitee may recover for damages caused by the landowner's unreasonable failure to exercise reasonable care to protect against dangers the landowner actually knew about or should have known about." § 13-21-115(4)(c)(I) ; see also Gallegos v. Phipps , 779 P.2d 856, 862 n.11 (Colo. 1989) (noting that a landowner's "duty ... to protect invitees" under this section is broad enough to encompass a duty to warn an invitee of hazards on the premises).