Galindo v. Brownell
[…] While the determination was unnecessary to the holding in Brazier v. Cherry, the court there indicated that such an action would be proper whether the recovery sought was "damages sustained by a decedent during his lifetime," commonly protected by state survival statutes, or "damages sustained by his survivors as a result of his death," commonly conferred by state wrongful death statutes. Id. 293 F.2d at 403-404, fn. 7. The benefit of such state provisions is secured to those whom the Civil Rights Act was designed to protect by Section 1988 of the Act, 42 U.S.C. § 1988, which as recodified provides in pertinent part:

The jurisdiction in civil and criminal matters conferred on the district courts by the provisions of this chapter and Title 18, for the protection of all persons in the United States in their civil rights, and for their vindication, shall be exercised and enforced in conformity with the laws of the United States, so far as such laws are suitable to carry the same into effect; but in all cases where they are not adapted to the object, or are deficient in the provisions necessary to furnish
...

To continue reading

Request your trial
21 cases
  • Shaw v. Garrison
    • United States
    • U.S. District Court — Eastern District of Louisiana
    • March 4, 1975
    ...(D.Del. 1971); Johnson v. Wilkinson, 315 F. Supp. 773 (W.D.Mo.1970); Salazar v.