Galindo v. Garner
[…] Id. "This determination . . . is made using venue proof standards—if the plaintiff offers prima facie proof through pleadings and affidavits that venue is proper, the inquiry is over." Id.; cf. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 15.064(a) ("The court shall determine venue questions from the pleadings and affidavits."). Second, "when a plaintiff cannot establish proper venue, section 15.003(a) expressly places the burden on the plaintiff to 'establish' four elements before she can join venue for the suit." Surgitek, 997 S.W.2d at 602; accord TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 15.003(a)(1)-(4).

In an interlocutory appeal of a trial court's determination under the statute, we must "determine whether the trial court's order is proper based on an independent determination fromthe record and not under either an abuse of discretion or substantial evidence standard." TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 15.003(c)(1). In other words, our "review of the merits" of the trial court's "joinder determination should be de novo."