Gallegos v. Homestake Min. Co.
[…] The Workmen's Compensation Act, § 52-1-46, N.M.S.A. 1978, provides in applicable part:

Subject to the limitation of compensation payable under Subsection G of this section, if an accidental injury sustained by a workman proximately results in his death within the period of two years following his accidental injury, compensation shall be paid in the amount and to the persons entitled thereto, as follows:

D. If there be neither widow or widower nor children, compensation may be paid to the father and mother or the survivor of them if dependent to any extent upon the workman for support at the time of the workman's death, twenty-five percent of the average weekly wage of the deceased, and in no event shall the maximum compensation to such dependents exceed the amounts contributed by the deceased workman for their care; provided, that if the father and mother, or the survivor of them, shall have been totally dependent upon such workman for support at the time of the workman's death, he, she or they shall be entitled to fifty percent of the average weekly wage of the deceased; * * * * (Emphasis supplied).

Whether partial dependency under the Workmen's Compensation Act exists is a question of fact to be decided in each case and to be proven under the evidence. Ferris v. Thomas Drilling Co., 62 N.M. 283, 309 P.2d 225 (1957); Lopez v.