Gallegos v. State
[…] See Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 71.02(a) (a person commits the offense of engaging in organized criminal activity if the "person commits an offense if, with the intent to establish, maintain, or participate . . . as a member of a criminal street gang, the person commits or conspires to commit" one of several enumerated offenses, including "aggravated assault" and "assault punishable as a Class A misdemeanor"); see also Zuniga v. State, 551 S.W.3d 729, 735-36 (Te x . Crim.