Del Gallo v. Parent
[…] See Del Gallo v. Parent, 545 F.Supp.2d 162, 183-84 (D.Mass.2008). We affirm.

I.
A. The Modern Postal Service and the Regulation

The Constitution empowers Congress "`To establish Post Offices and post Roads' and `To make all Laws which shall be necessary and proper' for executing this task." U.S. Postal Serv. v. Council of Greenburgh Civic Ass'ns, 453 U.S. 114, 121, 101 S.Ct. 2676, 69 L.Ed.2d 517 (1981) (quoting U.S. Const. art. I, § 8). Congress has directed the Postal Service to "plan, develop, promote, and provide adequate and efficient postal services at fair and reasonable rates and fees," 39 U.S.C. § 403(a), and to "maintain an efficient system of collection, sorting, and delivery of the mail nationwide," id. § 403(b)(1). Congress expressly authorized the Postal Service to adopt rules and regulations to accomplish these ends. Id. § 401(2); see also Council of Greenburgh Civic Ass'ns, 453 U.S. at 123, 101 S.Ct. 2676.