Del Gallo v. Parent
[…] The regulation was applied to stop plaintiff from campaigning on the Pittsfield Post Office sidewalk. Along with the ban on election campaigning, which is at issue here, the regulation also bans "collecting signatures on petitions," "[s]oliciting alms and contributions," "vending for commercial purposes," and other related conduct on postal property, but these bans are not at issue.

Significantly, the Postal Service's regulation itself draws distinctions based on the character and location of its property. The ban on election campaigning applies to sidewalks on post office property. 39 C.F.R. § 232.1(a). But the ban explicitly does not apply to postal sidewalks "along the street frontage of postal property ... that are not physically distinguishable from adjacent municipal or other public sidewalks." Id. § 232.1(a)(ii).1