Gallo v. Turco, 15–2282.
[…] Clinton G. Johnson, Esq., Kingston, attorney for respondent Ulster County Board of Elections.

MICHAEL H. MELKONIAN, J.

Petitioner Shayne R. Gallo ("petitioner") thereafter commenced this proceeding pursuant to Article 16 of the Election Law seeking, inter alia, the validation of his acceptance certificates of the designations naming him as the Conservative Party candidate and as the Independence Party candidate for the office of Mayor of the City of Kingston in the September 10, 2015 primary election.

Pursuant to Election Law § 1–106, "[a]ll papers sent by mail in an envelope postmarked prior to midnight of the last day of filing shall be deemed timely filed and accepted for filing when received" (emphasis supplied by the Court). In this case, the deadline for filing the acceptance certificates was July 13, 2015 (Election Law § 6–158[2] ).