Galveston, H. & S. A. Ry. Co. v. Worthy
[…] It will be difficult to formulate any general rule under the statute, and we do not feel called upon to do it, there being no necessity to decide anything except the case as presented to us from the record.

There is only one subject expressed in the title to the act, and, if there are more subjects treated of than the one mentioned in the title, those mentioned would be valid, and those not mentioned invalid. This is clearly provided for in article 3, § 35, of the state constitution, which says: "No bill (except general appropriation bills, which may embrace the various subjects and accounts for an account on which moneys are appropriated) shall contain more than one subject, which shall be expressed in its title. But if any subject shall be embraced in an act which shall not be expressed in the title, such act shall be void only as to so much thereof as shall not be so expressed." This is too plain for comment.