Galvin v. Del Toro
[…] Order No. 12,396, § 1(a), 47 Fed. Reg. 55897, 55897 (Dec. 9, 1982) (vesting the President's authority to approve such reports with the Secretary of Defense).

Section 628 also specifically provides for judicial review of two kinds of decisions relating to SSBs. First, a court "may review a determination by the Secretary ... not to convene a special selection board." 10 U.S.C. § 628(g)(1)(A). If the court sets aside the Secretary's decision, "it shall remand the case to the Secretary concerned, who shall provide for consideration by such a board." Id. § 628(g)(1)(B). Second, § 628(g)(2) provides for review of "the action of a special selection board ... or an action of the Secretary of the military department concerned on the report of such a board." Both categories of decision may be set aside "only if the court finds the determination to be arbitrary or capricious; not based on substantial evidence; a result of material error of fact or material administrative error; or otherwise contrary to law." Id. § 628(g)(1)(A) (cleaned up); see id. § 628(g)(2).

The statute then places two restrictions on review of "claim[s] based to any extent on the failure of a person to be selected for promotion by a promotion board." Id. § 628(h). First, § 628(h)(1) imposes an exhaustion requirement: no court "may ... consider the claim unless the person has first been referred by the Secretary concerned to a special selection board ... and acted upon by that board." Id. § 628(h)(1) ; see also Gilbert v. James, 134 F. Supp. 3d 42, 52–53 (D.D.C. 2015). Paragraph (h)(2) then restricts what relief courts hearing § 628(g) suits may grant: no court "may ... except as provided in subsection (g), grant any relief on the claim." 10 U.S.C. § 628(h)(2).1 Paragraph (h)(2) thus clarifies § 628(g)(1)(B) ’s mandate—that remand is the only relief available in suits under § 628(g)(1) —and it engrafts that limitation onto suits under § 628(g)(2) as well.