Galvin v. Del Toro
[…] Id. § 628(a)(1), (b)(1). In some cases, as here, the Secretary will convene a special selection board when an officer's record is corrected to remedy a defect that may have affected a promotion board's decision. See id. § 628(b)(2).

Once convened, the SSB "consider[s] the record of the person ... as that record, if corrected, would have appeared to the [promotion] board that considered him" and then "compar[es] [it] with the records of a sampling of those officers of the same competitive category who were recommended for promotion, and those officers who were not recommended for promotion, by the board that considered him." 10 U.S.C. § 628(b)(2). The SSB submits a report to the convening Secretary, id. § 628(c), who then forwards the report with any attached comments to the Secretary of Defense for approval, see id. § 618(a), (c) (incorporated by reference by 10 U.S.C. § 628(c)(2) ); Exec.