Gamble v. State
[…] State (1975), 166 Ind.App. 461, 336 N.E.2d 669. The evidence also demonstrates that Gamble continued to yell and shout at the police officers after they told him to be quiet. Under these circumstances, the evidence was sufficient to support the conviction for disorderly conduct. See Brittain, supra (defendant's continued verbal assault on police officers despite repeated orders to calm down was sufficient to support disorderly conduct conviction).

The evidence was also sufficient to support Gamble's conviction for resisting law enforcement.

IC 35-44-3-3(a) provides that:

"A person who knowingly or intentionally: (1) forcibly resists, obstructs, or interferes with a law enforcement officer or a person assisting the officer while the officer is lawfully engaged in the execution of his duties as an officer; commits resisting law enforcement, a Class A misdemeanor...."

At the trial, it was demonstrated that Gamble refused to permit the police to handcuff him, and it took four officers to restrain him. Gamble continued to struggle with the police when he arrived at the jail.