Gamble v. State
[…] See Heichelbech, supra. The jury could reasonably conclude that Gamble was guilty of public intoxication beyond a reasonable doubt.

Gamble seeks refuge in the First Amendment to the U.S. Constitution as to the disorderly conduct charge.

The State charged Gamble as follows:

"On or about the 26 day of October, 1990, in Huntington County, in the State of Indiana, said defendant did recklessly or knowingly make unreasonable noise, to-wit: cussing and shouting in public and continued to make said noise after being asked to stop by Cletus W. Olinger...."

Record at 24. IC 35-45-1-3 provides in relevant part that: "A person who ... (2) makes unreasonable noise and continues to do so after being asked to stop ... commits disorderly conduct...."

At trial, police officer Cletus Olinger (Olinger) testified that Gamble was screaming "at the top of his lungs." Record at 686. Olinger and the other officers told Gamble to quiet down, and he refused to do so.