Gamble v. State, 22999
[…] S.C.Code Ann. § 17-27-80.

The voluntary dismissal of an action by a plaintiff with the consent of the opposing party is without prejudice unless otherwise stated in the notice of dismissal or stipulation. Rule 41(a)(1), SCRCP.

The lower court dismissed Gamble's first petition prior to adjudication on the merits with the consent of the State. The Order did not state the application was dismissed with prejudice. Therefore, Gamble was entitled to make another petition.

Neither Supreme Court Rule 50(3) nor S.C.Code Ann. § 17-27-90 acts to bar, as successive, Gamble's current petition. South Carolina's Uniform Post-Conviction Procedure Act, § 17-27-90, states:

"All grounds for relief available to an applicant under this chapter must be raised in his original, supplemental or amended...

To continue reading

Request your trial
14 cases
  • Gilbert v. Moore
    • United States
    • U.S. Court of Appeals — Fourth Circuit
    • January 22, 1998
    ...in PCR proceedings of, inter alia, claims that have previously been raised and decided on the merits. See Gamble v.