Gansat v. State, Dept. of Rev.
[…] Compare UDITPA § 1, 7A U.L.A. 147; with §§ 15-31-302 and 15-1-601, Art. IV, MCA. All business income is "apportioned to this state" through a formula based on the property, sales, and payroll of the taxpayer. Sections 15-31-305 to 312, MCA. Montana allocates nonbusiness income generally to the state in which the taxpayer is domiciled. Section 15-31-304, MCA; see also Hoechst, 106 Cal.Rptr.2d 548, 22 P.3d at 331. The classification of corporate income as business or nonbusiness determines the tax treatment.

¶ 14 We turn to the definition of business income as set forth in § 15-31-302(1), MCA. The statute defines "[b]usiness income" as "income arising from the transactions and activity in the regular course of the taxpayer's trade or business and includes income from tangible and intangible property if the acquisition, management, and disposition of the property constitute integral parts of the taxpayer's regular trade or business operations." Section 15-31-302(1), MCA. "Nonbusiness income" simply "means all income other than business income." Section 15-31-302(4), MCA. GANSAT and DOR debate the proper construction of the statutory definition of business income.

¶ 15 GANSAT and DOR agree that the first clause of § 15-31-302(1), MCA, constitutes the "transactional test." This first clause provides that business income means "income arising from transactions and activity in the regular course of the taxpayer's trade or business." The parties dispute the import of the second clause.