Garcia v. Alk
[…] Accordingly, Defendants' motion to dismiss is granted in part and Plaintiff's motion for leave to amend is denied without prejudice.

BACKGROUND
I. Legal Background

In 1998, the New York legislature enacted "Jenna's Law," which requires the imposition of PRS "as a mandatory follow-up period to a determinate sentence for violent felony offenders." State v. Myers, 22 Misc. 3d 809, 812-13(Sup. Ct. Albany Co. 2008); see also N.Y. Penal Law § 70.45 (1999) ("Each determinate sentence also includes, as a part thereof, an additional period of post-release supervision.").