Garcia v. State, 73075
[…] Specifically, the state relies on the hearsay exception for regularly kept business records, section 90.803(6) of the Florida Statutes (1981), and argues that (a) the payroll record was inherently unreliable and untrustworthy and did not comply with state and federal statutory requirements for migrant farm labor records; and (b) the payroll record was not relevant because the evidence failed to connect the "Enrique Juares" record to the defendant, Henry Garcia, and it was not exculpatory. We agree with Garcia, reject the state's argument, and find reversible error.

Section 90.608(1)(e) of the Florida Statutes (1981), provides a party the right to impeach by offering "[p]roof by other witnesses that material facts are not as testified to by the witness being impeached." Thus, Garcia had the right to have Paz produce the payroll record for the jury to cast some doubt on the credibility of Perez's identification of Garcia as the man she said she heard make an inculpatory statement, provided that the evidence was relevant impeachment evidence.