Garcia v. State
[…] In effect, the Drafters adopted a new definition of conspiracy, one which measures the culpability of each defendant individually.

This concept has been adopted, in whole or in part, in at least 26 states and is under consideration in most of the remaining states. See, Note, Conspiracy: Statutory Reform Since the Model Penal Code, 75 Col.L.R. 1122, 1125 (1975).

In 1976, our Indiana Legislature repealed the existing conspiracy statute 2 and adopted Ind. Code § 35-41-5-2 (Burns 1979), to be effective October 1, 1977, and which reads as follows:

"35-41-5-2 Conspiracy

"(Sec. 2.) (a) A person conspires to commit a felony when, with intent to commit the felony, he agrees with another person to commit the felony. A conspiracy to commit a felony is a felony...

To continue reading

Request your trial
24 cases
  • Hernandez v. State
    • United States
    • Indiana Supreme Court
    • 30 Enero 2002
    ...of the fairness of the statute.'" Drake v. State, 272 Ind. 302, 304, 397 N.E.2d 600, 601 (1979) (quoting Garcia v.