Garden Homes v. Mason, 5262.
[…] In this case the district court did not specify that the dismissal should be without prejudice.

The complaint, as amended, was filed originally in the Superior Court of Hillsborough County in the State of New Hampshire. It undertook to set forth a claim in the sum of one million dollars for breach of contract against the Federal Housing Commissioner, on a contract made by "the defendant or his predecessors in office" in the course of administration of the National Housing Act, 12 U.S.C.A. § 1702 et seq. Incidentally, in the said § 1702, the Congress authorizes the Commissioner "in his official capacity, to sue and be sued in any court of competent jurisdiction, State or Federal." Although appellant suggests in his brief that he is suing the commissioner in his individual capacity (the commissioner individually being a citizen of Massachusetts wherein plaintiff corporation was incorporated), it seems clear that this is not so.