Garden Ridge, L.P. v. Advance Int'l, Inc.
[…] Garden Ridge concedes that it is not entitled to a jury question on prior material breach if this court determines that the chargeback provisions are unenforceable as penalties. Thus, we first proceed to address the legal question of whether the chargeback provisions are enforceable.

1. Do the chargeback provisions at issue assess liquidated damages or penalties?

The parties agree that this case is governed by the Uniform Commercial Code, as adopted by Texas, which applies to transactions involving goods. Tex. Bus. & Com.Code Ann. § 2.102 (West 2009).2 The parties agree that section 2.718(a) of the UCC, on liquidation of damages, governs the enforceability of the chargeback provisions in this case. Section 2.718(a) provides:

(a) Damages for breach by either party may be liquidated in the agreement but only at an amount which is reasonable in the light of the anticipated or actual harm caused by the breach, the difficulties of proof of loss, and the inconvenience or non-feasibility of otherwise obtaining an adequate remedy. A term fixing unreasonably large liquidated damages is void as a penalty.

Id.§ 2.718(a).