Gardenhire v. Superior Court
[…] [¶] B. Amend any provision of this Declaration or any amendment to this Declaration to such extent as may be acceptable to the Trustee. [¶] C. Revoke in whole or in part any trust or trusts created by or to be created pursuant to this Declaration. [¶] D. Withdraw all or any part of the Trust Estate."2 The question raised by summary judgment was whether this provision authorizes revocation by will.

The second issue involved the meaning of section 15401, subdivision (a), which provides, "(a) A trust that is revocable by the settlor may be revoked in whole or in part by any of the following methods: [¶] (1) By compliance with any method of revocation provided in the trust instrument. [¶] (2) By a writing (other than a will) signed by the settlor and delivered to the trustee during the lifetime of the settlor. If the trust instrument explicitly makes the method of revocation provided in the trust instrument the exclusive method of revocation, the trust may not be revoked pursuant to this paragraph."3 The question raised by the summary judgment motion was whether the statute requires that the power to revoke by will be specifically and expressly stated in a trust.