Gardner v. 4 U Technology, Inc.
[…] Under Missouri law, a corporation that is administratively dissolved continues its corporate existence, but may not carry on any business except that necessary to wind up and liquidate its business and affairs. Mo.Rev.Stat. § 351.486.3. The statute provides that "any officer or director who conducts business on behalf of a corporation so dissolved except [for winding up and liquidating its affairs] shall be personally liable for any obligation so incurred." Id. Missouri law also contemplates reinstatement of corporations following administrative dissolution. Mo.Rev.Stat. § 351.488. The statute provides in part, "When the reinstatement is effective, it relates back to and takes effect as of the effective date of the administrative dissolution and the corporation resumes carrying on its business as if the administrative dissolution had never occurred." § 351.488.3.