Gardner v. Pogue
[…] On November 29, 1973, after a post-conviction evidentiary hearing at which petitioner was represented by counsel, the court denied his petition, and on July 10, 1975, the Supreme Court of Nevada affirmed this decision. On January 21, 1976, the United States District Court for the District of Nevada denied appellant's petition for a writ of habeas corpus. Appellant then appealed to this court, alleging the same issues he raised below.

II.

Before reaching the merits of appellant's contentions, we must decide whether we have jurisdiction over his appeal. Title 28 U.S.C. § 2253 permits an appellate court to review a denial of a petition for a writ of habeas corpus. But "where the detention complained of arises out of process issued by a State court," as it does in the present case, section 2253 does not allow an appeal "unless the justice or judge who rendered the order (denying the petition) or a circuit justice or judge issues a certificate of probable cause." 1 Rule 22(b) of the Federal Rules of Appellate Procedure reiterates this