Garien v. Schneider, 95-237
[…] On the matter of the alleged inconsistent election arising from the employee's acceptance of proffered workers' compensation payments, we find that a genuine issue of material fact has been presented that precludes summary adjudication of that issue. The judgment of the district court is thus affirmed in part, reversed in part, and remanded for further proceedings.
We first consider the legal consequences of the employers being uninsured against workers' compensation liability. Section 87.21 deals with this issue and provides as follows:
Any employer, except an employer with respect to an exempt employee under section 85.1, who has failed to insure the employer's liability in one of the ways provided in this chapter, unless relieved from carrying such insurance as provided in section 87.11, is liable to an employee for a personal injury in the course of and arising out of the employment, and the employee may enforce the liability by an action at law for damages, or may collect compensation as provided in chapters 85, 85A, 85B, and 86.
It is undisputed that the defendant employer did not insure against workers' compensation liability.