Garrett Freightlines, Inc. v. Department of Labor and Industries
[…] A. Standard of Review.

Kovach claims, without authority, that the Board's factual findings must stand unless they are shown to be "clearly unsupported by a preponderance of the evidence." Kovach further claims that the record does not support the trial court's Findings of Fact Nos. 3, 4, 5, 6, and 7 which altered the facts as found by the Board.

Kovach has misstated the standard of review. RCW 51.52.115 provides for a de novo review of Board findings. In the new trial, the superior court may review only the evidence in the record of the Board hearing. RCW 51.52.115. Bayliner Marine Corp. v. Perrigoue, 40 Wash.App. 110, 113-14, 697 P.2d 277 (1985). The Board's findings are to be presumed "prima facie correct and the burden of proof shall be upon the party attacking the same." RCW 51.52.115; Bayliner, 70 Wash.App. at 113, 697 P.2d 277 (quoting Department of Labor & Indus. v. Moser, 35 Wash.App. 204, 208, 665 P.2d 926 (1983)). This presumption means that the Board's decision will only be overturned if