Garrett Freightlines, Inc. v. Department of Labor and Industries
[…] the trier of fact finds from a fair preponderance of the evidence that such findings and decision of the board are incorrect. It must be a preponderance of the credible evidence. If the trier of fact finds the evidence to be equally balanced then the findings of the board must stand.

Allison v. Department of Labor & Indus., 66 Wash.2d 263, 268, 401 P.2d 982 (1965) (citations omitted). Thus, one appealing from the Board's decision would appear to bear the same burden as does the plaintiff in an ordinary civil trial.

This requirement is consistent with RCW 51.52.140, which governs appellate review of Industrial Insurance Act (IIA) cases. RCW 51.52.140 reads, in part, "[a]ppeal shall lie from the judgment of the superior court as in other civil cases." This court is thus limited to determining whether the trial court's factual findings are supported by substantial evidence and whether they support the trial court's legal conclusions.