Garrett v. The Tex. State Bd. of Pharm.
[…] Occ. Code § 551.002(c). Accordingly, a person is prohibited from dispensing or distributing non-controlled prescription drugs unless the person is a licensed pharmacist or otherwise statutorily authorized to dispense or distribute such medication. See id. § 558.001(c); see also id. §§ 158.001(b) (authorizing physician to dispense certain medication for "immediate need" but clarifying that provision "does not permit a physician to operate a retail pharmacy without complying with Chapter 558"), .003(b) (dispensing of dangerous drugs in certain rural areas); 551.006 ("Notwithstanding any other law, a pharmacist has the exclusive authority to determine whether or not to dispense a drug."); 563.051(d) (clarifying that "immediate need" dispensing "does not authorize a physician or a