Garrett v. Winfree, 9418SC452
[…] In considering the pleadings in a light favorable to plaintiff, even if there were a viable cause of action for professional negligence, that action is barred by the statutes of limitations and repose.

N.C.Gen.Stat. § 1-15(c) (1983) provides:

Except where otherwise provided by statute, a cause of action for malpractice arising out of the performance of or failure to perform professional services shall be deemed to accrue at the time of the occurrence of the last act of the defendant giving rise to the cause of action: Provided that whenever there is bodily injury to the person, economic or monetary loss, or a defect in or damage to property which originates under circumstances making the injury, loss, defect or damage not readily apparent to the claimant at the time of its origin, and the injury, loss, defect or damage is discovered or should reasonably be discovered by the claimant two or more years after the occurrence of the last act of the defendant giving rise to the cause of action, suit must be commenced within one year from the date discovery is made: Provided nothing herein shall be construed to reduce the statute of limitation in any such case below three years. Provided further, that in no event shall an action be commenced more than four years from the last act of the defendant giving rise to the cause of action: Provided further, that where damages are sought by reason of a foreign object, which has no therapeutic or diagnostic purpose or effect, having been left in the body, a person seeking damages for malpractice may commence an action therefor within one year after discovery thereof as hereinabove provided, but in no event may the action be commenced more than 10 years from the last act of the defendant giving rise to the cause of action.

G.S. § 1-15(c) (1983). This statute creates, among other things, a statute of repose which is not measured from the date of injury, but accrues on the date of the last act of the defendant giving rise to the cause of action or "from substantial completion of some service rendered by defendant." Hargett v. Holland, 337 N.C. 651, 654, 447 S.E.2d 784, 787 (quoting Trustees of Rowan Tech. v. Hammond Assoc., 313 N.C. 230, 234 n. 3, 328 S.E.2d 274, 276-77 n. 3 (1985), reh'g denied, 338 N.C. 672, 453 S.E.2d 177 (1994)).