Garris v. GOV. BD. OF SC REINSURANCE
[…] Smith, 289 S.C. 560, 347 S.E.2d 514 (Ct.App.1986) (applying APA to decide that designated agent's status may not be revoked arbitrarily, but must be based upon substantial evidence); S.C.Code Ann. § 38-77-510 (Supp.1997) (designating Facility as a "using agency," which is defined as "any governmental body of the State which utilizes any supplies, services, or construction purchased" under state Procurement Code).

Facility has the authority to assign the status of designated agent to an individual, as well as the authority to revoke that designation. S.C.Code Ann. §§ 38-77-590 to -595 (Supp. 1997). Facility argues it does not decide "contested cases" as such cases are defined in the APA. See S.C.Code Ann. § 1-23-310(2) (Supp.1997) (contested case "means a proceeding, including but not restricted to ratemaking, price fixing, and licensing, in which the legal rights, duties or privileges of a party are required by law to be determined by an agency after an opportunity for hearing"). Nevertheless, Facility assured Garris during the course of its investigation that "a full contested type hearing will be offered to you at which time your response can be as full and complete as you deem appropriate."