Garris v. GOV. BD. OF SC REINSURANCE
[…] Consequently, Facility argues it is not an "administrative agency" for purposes of Article I, Section 22 under the statute creating it or the Administrative Procedure Act (APA), S.C.Code Ann. §§ 1-23-10 to -660 (1986 & Supp.1997). We disagree.

An agency "means each state board, commission, department, executive department or officer, other than the legislature or the courts, authorized by law to make regulations or to determine contested cases." S.C.Code Ann. § 1-23-10(1) (1986) (emphasis added); accord S.C.Code Ann. § 1-23-310(1) (Supp.1997) (agency "means each state board, commission, department or officer, other than the legislature or the courts, but to include the Administrative Law Judge Division, authorized by law to determine contested cases"). It is true that Facility, a statutory creature, "is subject to regulations and orders promulgated by the director [of the Department of Insurance] or his designee." S.C.Code Ann. §§ 38-1-20(16) and XX-XX-XXX (Supp.1997).