Garrison Broadcasting v. York Obstetrics
[…] In response to Garrison's motion for additional findings of fact and conclusions of law, the court explained that Wagright had "essentially paid the rent for York Obstetrics' office space. That decision to pay the insider, which in turn paid the rent, is a legitimate decision made in the ordinary course of business of the debtor and the insider." Garrison filed this appeal.

II. DISCUSSION

[¶ 7] Garrison challenges (A) the Superior Court's construction of 14 M.R.S. § 3579(6)(B), and (B) the sufficiency of the evidence to support the court's conclusion that the challenged payments were "made in the ordinary course of business or financial affairs of the debtor and the insider." See 14 M.R.S. § 3579(6)(B).

A. Construction of 14 M.R.S. § 3579(6)(B)