Garrison v. Garrison
[…] Chappell v. Jardine, 51 Conn. 64, 68-69 (1884). The trial court therefore did not err concerning the mortgage award.

III

COUNSEL FEES

The defendant's next claim is that the court erred by awarding $2500 in counsel fees to the plaintiff when "[t]he defendant's financial affidavit reflected that he had no liquid funds from which to pay an order of counsel fees." "Whether to award counsel fees in matters involving a dissolution of marriage is within the discretion of the trial judge. General Statutes § 46b-62." Weiman v. Weiman, 188 Conn. 232, 236, 449 A.2d 151 (1982). Section 46b-62 states, in relevant part, that "the court may order either spouse to pay the reasonable attorney's fees of the other in accordance with their respective financial abilities and the criteria set forth in section 46b-82." Those criteria include, inter alia, the "occupation, amount and sources of income, vocational skills, employability, estate and needs of each of the parties ...." General Statutes § 46b-82. The defendant concentrates in his argument solely on the "estate" of the parties, and protests that he