Davis v. Davis
[…] Downing, 213 Mass. 334, 100 N.E. 638; Hanson v. Hanson, supra. It is true that in Cunningham v. Cunningham, supra, the New York Court of Appeals held that, where two persons domiciled in New York went to New Jersey to be married, immediately returned to New York, and continued their domicile there, the courts of New York could nullify the marriage, though it was valid in New Jersey, under a provision of the statutes permitting such relief where one party was under the age of consent. The statute (Domestic Relations Law [Consol. Laws, c. 14] § 7), quoted in the opinion, provided that such a marriage should be " void from the time its nullity is declared by a court of competent jurisdiction" ; and the situation presented was substantially similar to that where a divorce is granted upon the ground of fraudulent contract.