Garula v. Udall
[…] Upon appeal, the Examiner's decision was affirmed by the Assistant Director of the Bureau of Land Management and the Secretary of the Interior acting through the Assistant Solicitor for Land Appeals. The matter is now before the Court for review.
The Court concludes that the decision of the Examiner and its affirmance is founded on an erroneous interpretation of the legal requirements of "a discovery" and the decision must, therefore, be set aside.
The applicable statute, 30 U.S.C. § 23, provides: "* * * no location of a mining claim shall be made until the discovery of the vein or lode. * * *" (Emphasis supplied.)
The Supreme Court in Chrisman v. Miller, 197 U.S. 313, 25 S.Ct. 468, 49 L.Ed. 770 (1905) and Cameron v. United States, 252 U.S. 450, 40 S.Ct. 410, 64 L. Ed. 659 (1919), established the requirements of a discovery to be: