Gary G. v. Elena A.G.
[…] In addition, plaintiff contends that the Appellate Division, Second Department specifically ruled in the case of McAvoy v Hannigan (107 AD3d 960 [2013], lv denied 22 NY3d 854 [2013] ) that Judiciary Law § 21 does not prevent a Supreme Court Justice from continuing a trial previously conducted before a different Justice. Finally, plaintiff maintains that his position is further supported by the Court of Appeals' ruling in People v Thompson (90 NY2d 615 [1997] ).

Judiciary Law § 21 provides that, except in appellate courts, a Judge "shall not decide or take part in the decision of a question which was argued orally in the court, when he was not present and sitting therein as a judge."