Garzilli v. Mills
[…] Notably, in 1996, the year before the commencement of the disciplinary charges against petitioner, the Legislature made sweeping changes to the Education Law by enacting chapter 720 of the Laws of 1996 (hereinafter chapter 720), drastically altering the school governance system within the City of New York. Chapter 720 removed certain executive and administrative powers from the community school boards, transferring them to the community superintendents. Education Law § 2590-f(1)(c) (as amended by L.1996, ch. 720) specifically granted community superintendents the authority "to appoint, define the duties of, assign, promote and discharge all employees". Significantly, however, this section did not address the issue of who or which body determines whether there is probable cause to support formal disciplinary charges brought pursuant to Education Law § 3020-a, which, inter alia, provides statutory due process for tenured teachers.