Garzilli v. Mills
[…] Chapter 720 removed certain executive and administrative powers from the community school boards, transferring them to the community superintendents. Education Law § 2590-f(1)(c) (as amended by L.1996, ch. 720) specifically granted community superintendents the authority "to appoint, define the duties of, assign, promote and discharge all employees". Significantly, however, this section did not address the issue of who or which body determines whether there is probable cause to support formal disciplinary charges brought pursuant to Education Law § 3020-a, which, inter alia, provides statutory due process for tenured teachers.

Education Law § 3020-a states, in pertinent part, as follows:

1. Filing of charges. All charges against a person enjoying the benefits of tenure * * * shall be in writing and filed with the clerk or secretary of the school district or employing board during the period between the actual opening and closing of the school year for which the employed is normally required to serve. * * *

2. (a) Disposition of charges. Upon receipt of the charges, the clerk or secretary of the school district or employing board shall immediately notify said board thereof. Within five days after receipt of charges, the employing board, in executive session, shall determine, by a vote of a majority of all the members of such board, whether probable cause exists to bring a disciplinary proceeding against an employee pursuant to this section.