Gaskill v. United States
[…] According to Schedule H of Sophie Gaskill's federal estate tax return, the property in which she received the interest specified in clause III of E.L. Gaskill's will consisted of fourteen quarter-sections of land. The interest held by Sophie Gaskill was described in Schedule H as "a life estate with power of sale," and her gross estate was augmented by $294,698 by the inclusion of this property.

II. Controlling Legal Principles

The pertinent provisions of 26 U.S.C. § 2041 are as follows:

"§ 2041. Powers of Appointment.
(a) In general. The value of the gross estate shall include the value of all property.
. . . . .
(2) ... To the extent of any property with respect to which the decedent has at the time of his death a general power of appointment created after October 21, 1942, or with respect to which the decedent has at any time exercised or released such a power of appointment by a disposition which is of such nature that if it were a transfer of property owned by the decedent, such property would be includible in the decedent's gross estate under sections 2035 to 2038, inclusive.
(b) Definitions. For purposes of subsection (a)
(1) General power of appointment. The term `general power of appointment' means a power which is exercisable in favor of the decedent, his estate, his creditors, or the creditors of his estate; except that —
(A) A power to consume, invade, or appropriate property for the benefit of the decedent which is limited by an ascertainable standard relating to the health, education, support or maintenance of the decedent shall not be deemed a general power of appointment."

The Treasury Regulations promulgated under this section provide additional insight:

"20.2041-1. Powers of Appointment, in general.
. . . . .
(b) Definition of `power of appointment'
(1) In general.