Gaspee Project v. Mederos
[…] R.I.G.L. § 17-25.3-1(a). But any "independent expenditure" or "electioneering communication" where the money spent exceeds $1,000 within a calendar year, must be reported to the Board, along with certain specified information about the entities and the donors. R.I.G.L. § 17-25.3-1(b), (h). The Act defines these two key phrases as follows:1

"Independent expenditure" is as any spending that "when taken as a whole, expressly advocates the election or defeat of a clearly identified candidate, or the passage or defeat of a referendum...." R.I.G.L. § 17-25-3(17).
"Electioneering communication" is print, broadcast, cable, satellite, or electronic media communication that "unambiguously identifies a candidate or referendum" and is made "sixty (60) days before a general or special election or town meeting" or "thirty (30) days before a primary election" and "is targeted to the relevant electorate." R.I.G.L. § 17-25-3(16). A communication is "targeted to the relevant electorate" if it "can be received by two thousand (2,000) or more persons in the district the candidate seeks to represent or the constituency voting on the referendum." R.I.G.L. § 17-25-3(16)(i).