Gassman v. Clerk of the Circuit Court of Cook Cnty.
[…] ¶ 3 The Clerk sought dismissal under section 2-615 of the Code of Civil Procedure (735 ILCS 5/2-615 (West 2014) ), arguing that the word "final" in section 27.2a(g)(2) applies only to judgments, not to orders of court. The trial court dismissed the action. Plaintiffs appeal, arguing that the Clerk's interpretation of the statute is incorrect. We agree with plaintiffs and reverse.

¶ 4 BACKGROUND

¶ 5 Section 27.2a of the Act prescribes court fees for counties with populations of 3,000,000 or more, stating that all such fees "shall be as provided in this Section." 705 ILCS 105/27.2a (West 2012). The Act further provides that "[i]n those instances where a minimum and maximum fee is stated, the clerk of the circuit court must charge the minimum fee listed and may charge up to the maximum fee if the county board has by resolution increased the fee." Id. Subsection (g), regarding petitions to vacate or modify court orders, states:

"(1) Petition to vacate or modify any final judgment or order of court, * * * if filed before 30 days after the entry of the judgment or order, a minimum of $50 and a maximum of $60.