Gate Gourmet, Inc. v. Dir. Revenue
[…] In other words, section 144.014.1 provides an exception to the 4-percent rate established in section 144.020 for retail sales of food. But this exception does not apply to all retail sales of food. Instead, the breadth of this exception is limited to "food" as defined in the first sentence of section 144.014.2, which provides that "food" means food "for which food stamps may be redeemed" under 7 U.S.C. § 2012(k). This federal statute defines "food," in relevant part, to mean "any food or food product for home consumption except alcoholic beverages, tobacco, hot foods or hot food products ready for immediate consumption ...." 7 U.S.C. § 2012(k) (emphasis added).2

Gate Gourmet concedes that its sales of frozen meals to its airline customers are taxable,3 but contends that these

504 S.W.3d 63

sales should be taxed at 1 percent because they meet the definition of "food" in section...

To continue reading