Gates v. State
[…] A sentence is put into execution when the trial court issues a judgment of conviction or a commitment order. See Bagwell, supra (citing Pike v. State, 344 Ark. 478, 40 S.W.3d 795); Hadley v. State, 322 Ark. 472, 910 S.W.2d 675. We have held that a plea of guilty, coupled with a fine and either probation or a suspended imposition of sentence, constitutes a conviction, thereby depriving a trial court of jurisdiction to amend or modify a sentence that has been executed. Pike, supra.

Prior to the Act, Ark. Code Ann. § 5-4-301(d) (Repl. 1997) was in effect. That statute provided in pertinent part:

(d) When the court suspends the imposition of sentence on a defendant or places him on probation, the court shall enter a judgment of conviction only if:

(1) It sentences the defendant to pay a fine and suspends imposition of sentence as to imprisonment or places the defendant on probation; or

(2) It sentences the defendant to a term of imprisonment and suspends imposition of sentence as to an additional term of imprisonment.

Id.

In 1999, the Act amended Ark. Code Ann. § 5-4-301(d) andnow provides in pertinent part:

(d)(1) When the court suspends the imposition of sentence on a defendant or places him on probation, the court shall enter a judgment of conviction only if:

(A) It sentences the defendant to pay a fine and suspends imposition of sentence as to imprisonment or places the defendant on probation; or

(B) It sentences the defendant to a term of imprisonment and suspends imposition of sentence as to an additional term of imprisonment.

(2) The entry of a judgment of conviction shall not preclude:

(A) The modification of the original order suspending the imposition of sentence on a defendant or placing a defendant on probation following a revocation hearing held pursuant to § 5-4-310; and

(B) Modifications set within the limits of §§ 5-4-303, 5-4-304, and 5-4-306.

Ark. Code Ann. § 5-4-301(d) (Supp. 2001).

We have held that the Act does not apply retroactively to offenses committed prior to April 15, 1999, the effective date of the act. Moseley v.