Gattis v. Wilkie
[…] 38 U.S.C. § 5110(a). The implementing regulation similarly provided that the effective date generally "will be the date of receipt of the claim or the date entitlement arose, whichever is later." 38 C.F.R. § 3.400 (2011).[3] However, if an increase in compensation is based on the issuance of a new act or administrative issue, "the effective date of such award or increase shall be fixed in accordance with the facts found but shall not be earlier than the effective date of the Act or administrative issue." 38 U.S.C. § 5110(g); 38 C.F.R. § 3.114(a) (2011); see DeSousa v. Gober, 10 Vet.App. 461, 467 (1997) (finding that section 5110(g) "precludes an effective date earlier than the effective date of the liberalizing law or regulation" authorizing benefits); McCay v. Brown, 9 Vet.App. 183, 187 (1996) (same), aff'd, 106 F.3d 1577 (Fed. Cir. 1997).