Gault v. National Union Fire Ins. Co. of Pittsburgh, A92A1921
[…] Const., Art. VI, Sec. II, Par. VI. Thus, we must determine whether any of the appellees are deemed residents of Fulton County by statute so as to be subject to suit in that venue, or, alternatively, whether appellees and the other defendants may be sued in Fulton County as joint tortfeasors pursuant to 1983 Ga. Const., Art. VI, Sec. II, Par. IV.

1. Riffe: As appellee Riffe has conceded on appeal, venue over him as a nonresident motorist is established by the Nonresident Motorist Act, OCGA § 40-12-1 et seq. OCGA § 40-12-3 provides, inter alia, that actions brought under the Act "relating to the use of the highways of this state by nonresident motorists shall be brought in the county in which the accident or injury occurred or the cause of action originated.... Where [such an action] is brought against a resident of this state, any nonresident involved in the same accident or collision and who is suable under [the Act] may be joined as a defendant in the county wherein the resident defendant is suable...." Pursuant to this provision, venue over Riffe is proper in Monroe County, where the collision occurred. For venue purposes Dunlop is deemed to reside in Fulton County, the site of its registered office, pursuant to OCGA § 14-2-510(b)(1).